Data Privacy Statement

This section aims to inform you about data privacy regulation (section 1) for the usage of our website and to inform you about the data privacy regulations that apply in the course of the application process with us (section 2).

Section 1

1. General information about visiting our websites and using our web offers

1.1 Logfiles

Every time one of our websites is accessed, innogy Consulting collects data and information via an automated system. This is stored in the log files of the server, i.e. the files that record the processes running on a computer or network system.

The following details are collected in this way:

  • Informationen about browser type and version
  • Operating system of the user
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system has accessed our website (referrers)

Processing of the IP address serves to protect against or trace any hacking or cyberattacks.
Processing of the remaining data serves to deliver the content of our website, ensure the functionality of our IT systems, optimise our internet presence and preserve the functionality of the website. The data of these log files is always stored separately from the user’s other personal data.

This processing of your data as described above is required to safeguard the legitimate interests of innogy Consulting and is justified by balancing the respective interests in favour of innogy Consulting.
innogy Consulting has a legitimate interest in ensuring that the website and services offered there function in a technical sense and are protected from cyberattacks. Your justifiable interest that the aforementioned data is not used for this purpose does not outweigh the legitimate interest of innogy Consulting, since innogy Consulting uses this data appropriately and in accordance with the stated purpose and you also benefit from the functionality of the websites.

Your personal data will be erased after a period of no more than 14 days, except where innogy Consulting is required by law to retain the information or retention of it is permitted for legitimate reasons.

 

1.2 YouTube

We are using videos from the “YouTube” platform of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, on our website. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

2. Your rights

In accordance with the relevant statutory provisions, (including any applicable restrictions arising from the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation) and/or the new version of the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act), you have the opportunity to exercise the following rights:

Information: For instance, you have the right to receive information from us about any personal data stored by us.

Correction: At your request, we will correct any of your stored data if it is inaccurate or inapplicable.

Erasure: If you wish, we will delete your data, provided there are no other legal requirements (e.g. statutory retention obligations) or an overriding interest on our part (e.g. to defend our rights and claims) that would prevent its erasure.

Limitation: With due consideration for any legal requirements, you have the right to set limits to the processing of your data.

Data transmission: You also have the right under statutory provisions to receive or transmit your data to third parties in a structured, accessible and machine‐readable format.

Complaints: Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In the first instance, you are welcome to consult our data protection officer.

Objection:

Moreover, you are entitled to lodge an objection to the processing of your data (for further information, refer to the box below).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us by using the contact details provided down below.

Information about your right to object

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your data which occurs as the result of a balancing of interests, if there are grounds for objection arising from your particular situation. This also applies to any profiling based on this provision.
If you lodge an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed unless we can show evidence of compelling, legitimate reasons for processing it which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing the information serves to assert, exercise or defend rights or legal claims.

Your contact in terms of an objection:

innogy SE, Opernplatz 1, 45128 Essen,
T 0800 9944009, F 0800 9944099,
E‐Mail

Section 2

Information of consent concerning the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the context of the innogy Consulting recruiting process

Part 1 Information

General

We appreciate your interest in us and know that data privacy is important to you. We will treat your data with the utmost care. We collect, save and use data only as permitted by law. Personal data is, of course, treated as confidential and is not shared for advertising purposes without your consent.
For this purpose, contractual agreements on data protection that reflect the statutory requirements are in place with our contractual partners so as to establish an adequate level of protection.

The information provided below outlines how your personal data may be collected, processed, saved, deleted and used within the context of your application and participation in the innogy Consulting recruiting process. Please read this information carefully and then accept the data privacy declaration. By consenting, you agree that your personal data, as designated below, may be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the named RWE and innogy companies (within the context of the application process), as described in the relevant section of the declaration.

Purpose for which data is collected and processed, data controller

This electronic recruiting portal is operated by innogy Consulting GmbH as a central recruiting system for managing the application and staffing process, including for other of innogy Consulting GmbH.

The data controller for the specific job posting is the company indicated in that job posting. All personal data that you enter in the application portal, including the data provided in any additional documents that you attach, will be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the company responsible for the specific job posting and commissioned service providers, only for
the purpose of your application.

Personal Data

In order to create a candidate profile, the minimum information you can provide is your first name, surname, your e‐mail address and your country of residence as well the upload of a CV. Over the course of the application process, you may be required to give further information that is relevant to your application in order to complete your candidate profile.
Special categories of personal data (information on a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, health or sex life) are not collected intentionally by innogy Consulting. We would therefore ask you to refrain from providing any information within the context of your application that may fall into these categories. If countryspecific processing requirements apply, you will find these in Part 4.

Data Security

Irrespective of the location from which your data is accessed, innogy Consulting will ensure that your personal data is protected and will observe all local laws and regulations concerning the collection, processing, evaluation, forwarding, saving and use of data. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties outside the RWE/innogy Group, unless you have consented to this or the authorities have ordered us to do this. The data will be saved on a server within the European Union in accordance with applicable data protection provisions by a service provider commissioned by us.
Data from your online application will be encrypted for transfer.

Saving and deleting data

In the event that you do not arrange to delete your data from the application portal yourself, we will save your personal data according to the country‐specific retention periods after the end of the application process, unless a longer or shorter retention period is stipulated by law. This period starts to run from the time you receive notice that your application has been unsuccessful, and applies to each of your applications.

Your candidate profile will be deleted after 180 days after completion of the application process, unless longer or shorter storage is required for legal or statutory reasons. The period begins with the receipt of the rejection of your application.

Different retention periods for job postings from other countries are indicated in Part 4, Countryspecific arrangements (relevant only for applications in that country).

Access to data

By sending in an application and including your personal data, you are granting employees involved in the recruiting process, such as recruiters, access to your data. Furthermore, selected employees of commissioned data processors working on behalf of the RWE/innogy Group will also have access to your personal data so that they can carry out and fulfil their administration and support tasks. As part of commissioned data processing, personal data is shared for the specified purpose and in accordance with data protection rules only with parties who operate servers or provide services.

Data accuracy

Please ensure that the personal data you provide is truthful, correct and up‐to‐date. You can correct the information you have provided, delete it or withdraw your application at any time.

Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection, right to data portability

You can always view the personal data you have provided at any time per request and can amend and/or delete it and therefore withdraw your consent to data processing. Furthermore, you are entitled to have any personal data deleted, to object to your data being processed and to have incorrect data corrected at any time and you have the right to transfer data. Therefore please send an explicit e‐mail to .

Children

Children must not transfer any personal data to the RWE/innogy Group without the permission of a parent or guardian. We advise all parents and guardians to instruct children on how to handle personal data online in a safe and responsible manner. In any event, we will not knowingly collect or use in any way personal data from children, or disclose this to third parties without authorisation.

Part 2 Data use options and declaration of consent

Your data will be used for the position you explicitly applied for. Moreover, your data can also be used for other positions offered by innogy Consulting if you granted your permission for the individual case.

Extended data access

innogy Consulting GmbH is an internationally acting company. By submitting your application, you are indicating your interest in employment with innogy Consulting companies and are providing your personal data to us to be considered for other jobs in addition to the one you have applied for. With this in mind, we will use your personal data within innogy Consulting around the world when seeking suitable candidates and talent. For this reason, personal data may be transferred across national borders. In the event that you are suitable for a particular position, the data you have provided in your application can therefore be collected, processed, evaluated, forwarded, saved and used by the individuals responsible for recruiting for innogy Consulting companies in the following countries:

  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • UK
  • Czech Republic
  • United States of America
  • United Arabic Emirates

The companies of the innogy Consulting will collect, process and use the personal data you provide only for the purpose of your application.

Additional information concerning particular countries is relevant only for applications in that country.

Data protection information and declaration

By clicking the “I accept the data protection policy” button, you confirm that you have read the data protection information and agree that:

  1. 1. You explicitly agree to the collection, processing and use the personal data you provide only for the purpose of your application.
  2. 2. You agree that the data submitted by you, also considering the special categories of personal data, can be forwarded with innogy Consulting.
  3. 3. You agree to the data storage of your data for the length as described in the general and country specific part.
  4. 4. You are aware that you can withdraw your data protection declaration anytime by sending and explicit e‐mail to . Your data will be deleted immediately which also entails that you cannot further participate in the recruiting process.
  5. 5. You are aware that you can request a disclosure of your stored data at any time by contacting the phone numbers found on our website and inquire about the kind of data, its origin, possible data recipients and the purpose of data storage.
  6. 6. You are aware that in case of incorrect data you can amend you data at any time by contacting the phone number found on our website.

Part 3 Who to contact/withdrawal

Who to contact

To contact us, to request information or to withdraw your consent to data use, please e‐mail, phone or write to us.

innogy Consulting GmbH
Lysegang 11
45139 Essen
T +49 201 8133‐0
email:

Data protection officer

If you have any questions or comments regarding data protection and the RWE/innogy Group, please contact our data protection officer.
Group data protection officer for innogy SE:
or
Postal address: innogy SE ‐ Konzerndatenschutz, Flamingoweg 1, 44139 Dortmund, Germany.

Part 4 Country‐specific arrangements

The country specific additions are only relevant for applications submitted directly in the respective county.

Retention periods in other countries:

3 months:
‐ Netherlands
12 months:
‐ Czech Republic
‐ UK
‐ USA

Netherlands

Amendment to Part 1 Saving and deleting data:

“In the event that you do not delete your data from the application portal yourself, in the Netherlands we will save your personal data for no longer than is needed for the application process, unless a longer or shorter retention period is stipulated by law.”

Amendment to Part 1 Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection:

Addition: “You can request information about the data we have saved about you, its origin, any parties that have received this data and the purpose for which it was saved.”

Czech Republic

Amendment to Part 1 Data accuracy:

Addition: “Personal data is provided voluntarily.”

Amendment to Part 1 Querying, maintaining and deleting data, right of objection, right to data portability:

Addition: “In the event that you discover or are of the opinion that your personal data has been processed and your privacy or statutory provisions have been breached in this respect, in particular with regard to the purpose for which the data has been processed, you are entitled to request information from innogy SE or the company in the RWE/innogy Group that processed your personal data. Furthermore, you may request these companies to remedy the situation, in particular by blocking, correcting, supplementing or erasing your personal data.”

© innogy 2020